The best data - based overview of EU politics

MEP Annie SCHREIJER-PIERIK

Netherlands
Start of mandate :
02.07.2019
Last name:
SCHREIJER-PIERIK
First name:
Annie
Born:
17.02.1953, Diepenheim
Group:
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
Party:
Christen Democratisch Appèl
Committees:
Delegations:
Date Name of document MEP's vote Policy area MEP's vote
Date Name of document MEP's vote Loyal / Rebel to political group Policy area MEP's vote

Parliamentary activities

Participation in roll-call votes:
98.46%
 
 
510 out of 518 votes
Ranking: 85th
Loyalty to political group:
91.76%
468 out of 510 votes
Ranking: 436th
Loyalty to national party:
96.66%
492 out of 509 votes
Ranking: 632nd

Contact MEP

Email:
[email protected]
Assistants:
Sander SMIT, Stephanie SMIT, Stephanie Smit, TIMMERMANS ACCOUNTANCY, Stijn Rens Joris BROEKHUIS, Christinus Gradus BERENDSEN, Jimmy Anna Hubertus BASTINGS, Maybritt Catherine Madeleine KIEL

Address Bruxelles

Parlement européen

Parlement européen, Bât. Altiero Spinelli, 08E202, 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60, B-1047 Bruxelles/Brussel

Tel: 0032 2 28 45538

Fax: 0032 2 28 49538

View address on map

Address Strasbourg

Parlement européen

Parlement européen, Bât. Louise Weiss, T11013, 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman, CS 91024, F-67070 Strasbourg Cedex

Tel: 0033 3 88 1 75538

Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79538

View address on map

Curriculum vitae

  • Education

  • 10/06/1968-31/12/2013 - Farmer on a pig farm in Hengevelde
  • Professional career

  • 1965-1968 - ABTB Agricultural and Domestic Science College
  • 1976-1979 - Intermediate general secondary education, Delden
  • 1985-1985 - Management course, Almelo
  • 1986-1986 - ABTB executive course, Almelo
  • 1986-1986 - Agricultural cooperation course, Deventer
  • Political career

  • Offices held in a political party or national trade union
  • 1986-1991 - Member of CDA executive, Ambt-Delden section
  • 01/07/2010-12/11/2010 - Member of CDA evaluation commission (Frissen Commission)
  • Offices held in local government bodies
  • 1991-1995 - Member of Ambt-Delden Municipal Council
  • Offices held in a regional assembly
  • 18/04/1995-05/1998 - Member of Overijssel Provincial Council
  • Offices held in a national parliament
  • 19/05/1998-17/06/2010 - Member of Netherlands Parliament (House of Representatives)
  • 25/09/2002-11/2006 - Vice-Chair of Standing Committee on Economic Affairs (House of Representatives)
  • 20/04/2004-04/11/2008 - Chair of Standing Committee on Agriculture, Nature and Food Quality (House of Representatives)
  • Other activities

  • 01/01/1986-01/01/1996 - Member of executive of ABTB (Archdiocesan Farmers' and Market Gardeners' Union)
  • 01/01/1991-01/01/1996 - Member of Chamber of Agriculture
  • 01/01/1992-01/01/1995 - Member of Regional Labour Services Bureau, Twente
  • 01/01/1982-01/01/1986 - Member of executive, Catholic Women's Guild
  • 01/01/1996-01/01/1998 - Member of executive, GLTO (Regional Agriculture and Horticulture Organisation), pig specialist group