Ministers and their substitutes representing United Kingdom in the Council

This information is taken from the EU’s Who is Who and automatically updated as and when changes are made

Select Member State:

United Kingdom representatives

 
Loading data, please wait...
Representative Function
CAMERON David Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service
CLEGG Nick Deputy Prime Minister, Lord President of the Council
HAGUE William First Secretary of State, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
WARSI, BARONESS WARSI Sayeeda Senior Minister of State at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office
LIDINGTON David Minister of State at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office
SWIRE Hugo Minister of State at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office
GREEN, LORD GREEN OF HURSTPIERPOINT Stephen Minister of State for Trade and Investment, Foreign and Commonwealth Office and Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
OSBORNE George Chancellor of the Exchequer
ALEXANDER Danny Chief Secretary to the Treasury
CLARK Greg Financial Secretary to the Treasury
GAUKE David Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury
JAVID Sajid Economic Secretary to the Treasury
DEIGHTON, LORD DEIGHTON Paul Commercial Secretary to the Treasury
GRAYLING Chris Lord Chancellor, Secretary of State for Justice
MCNALLY, LORD MCNALLY Tom Minister of State for Justice and Deputy Leader of the House of Lords
GREEN Damian Minister of State for Policing and Criminal Justice, Home Office and Ministry of Justice
MAY Theresa Secretary of State for the Home Department
HARPER Mark Minister of State for Immigration, Home Office
BROWNE Jeremy Minister of State for Crime Prevention, Home Office
HAMMOND Philip Secretary of State for Defence
ROBATHAN Andrew Minister of State for the Armed Forces
CABLE Vincent Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills, and President of the Board of Trade
WILLETS David Minister of State for Universities and Science, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
FALLON Michael Minister of State for Energy, Department of Energy and Climate Change, and Minister of State for Business and Enterprise, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
DUNCAN SMITH Iain Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
HOBAN Mark Minister of State for Employment
WEBB Steve Minister of State for Pensions
DAVEY Edward Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change
BARKER Gregory Minister of State for Energy and Climate Change
HUNT Jeremy Secretary of State for Health
LAMB Norman Minister of State for Care and Support, Department of Health
POULTER Daniel Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Health, Department of Health
GOVE Michael Secretary of State for Education
LAWS David Minister of State for Schools, Department for Education, and Minister of State for the Cabinet Office, Cabinet Office
TRUSS Elizabeth Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (education and childcare)
HANCOCK Matthew Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (skills)
PICKLES Eric Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
PRISK Mark Minister of State for Housing
BOLES Nick Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Planning
MCLOUGHLIN Patrick Secretary of State for Transport
BURNS Simon Minister of State for Transport
PATERSON Owen Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
HEATH David Minister of State for Agriculture and Food
GREENING Justine Secretary of State for International Development
DUNCAN Alan Minister of State for International Development
MILLER Maria Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, and Minister for Women and Equalities
VILLIERS Theresa Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
MOORE Michael Secretary of State for Scotland
JONES David Secretary of State for Wales
CLARKE Kenneth Minister without Portfolio, Cabinet Office
SHAPPS Grant Minister without Portfolio, Cabinet Office
HILL, LORD HILL OF OAREFORD Jonathan Leader of the House of Lords
LANSLEY Andrew Leader of the House of Commons and Lord Privy Seal
MAUDE Francis Minister for the Cabinet Office, Paymaster General
GRIEVE Dominic Attorney General
HEALD Oliver Solicitor General
YOUNG GEORGE Chief Whip
ANELAY, BARONESS ANELAY OF ST JOHNS Joyce Lords Chief Whip