Ministers and their substitutes representing Sweden in the Council

This information is taken from the EU’s Who is Who and automatically updated as and when changes are made

Select Member State:

Sweden representatives

 
Loading data, please wait...
Representative Function
ADELSOHN LILJEROTH Lena Minister for Culture and Sports
ASK Beatrice Minister for Justice
ATTEFALL Stefan Minister for Public Administration and Housing
BILDT Carl Minister for Foreign Affairs
BILLSTROM Tobias Minister for Migration
BJORKLUND Jan Deputy Prime Minister, Minister for Education
BJORLING Ewa Minister for Trade
BORG Anders Minister for Finance
EK Lena Minister for the Environment
CARLSSON Gunilla Minister for International Development Cooperation
ELMSATER-SVARD Catharina Minister for Infrastructure
ENGSTROM Hillevi Minister for Employment
ERLANDSSON Eskil Minister for Rural Affairs
HATT Anna-Karin Minister for Information Technology and Energy
HAGGLUND Göran Minister for Social Affairs
KRISTERSSON Ulf Minister for Social Security
LARSSON Maria Minister for Children and the Elderly
NORMAN Peter Minister for Financial Markets
OHLSSON Birgitta Minister for European Affairs
LOOF Anne Minister for Enterprise
ARNHOLM Maria Minister for Gender Equality and Deputy Minister for Education and Research
ENESTROM Karin Minister for Defence
ULLENHAG Erik Minister for Integration
WIESLANDER Gunnar State Secretary at the Office of the Prime Minister
ARESKOUG MASCARENHAS Katarina State Secretary at the Office of the Prime Minister
WAGLUND SODERSTROM Oscar State Secretary to the Minister for European Affairs
STYMNE Joakim State Secretary (responsible for culture, media and sport)
VON DER ESCH Carl State Secretary (responsible for defence policy)
OSTBERG Bertil State Secretary responsible for primary and secondary education, Ministry of Education
HONETH Peter State Secretary responsible for higher education and research, Ministry of Education
STUART HAMILTON Ulrika State Secretary to the Minister for Gender Equality
FLANKING Anders State Secretary at the Ministry of the Environment
KASHEFI Bettina State Secretary, Ministry of Employment
SELIMOVIC Jasenko State Secretary to the Minister for Integration
EKENGREN Håkan State Secretary (responsible for business development, competitiveness development and innovation)
LJUNG Marita State Secretary (responsible for entrepreneurship and regional growth)
JOHANSSON Daniel State Secretary (responsible for the information society, energy policy and environmental technology)
BENDROT Ingela State Secretary (responsible for transport and infrastructure)
LINDBERG Hans State Secretary responsible for budgetary issues, Ministry of Finance
ACKUM Susanne State Secretary responsible for economic policy and international issues
LUNDHOLM Mikael State Secretary (responsible for tax issues)
LYBECK LILJA Johanna State Secretary to the Minister for Financial Markets
THEDEEN Erik State Secretary to the Minister for Financial Markets
BELFRAGE Frank State Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
OOM Gunnar State Secretary to the Minister for Trade
HELLQUIST Hanna State Secretary to the Minister for Development Aid
STRAND Sofia State Secretary to the Minister for Development Aid
JOHANSSON Karin State Secretary, Ministry of Social Affairs
MARCELIND Ragnwi State Secretary to the Minister for Children and the Elderly
PERBO Ulf State Secretary to the Minister for Public Administration and Housing
PETTERSSON WESTERBERG Anna State Secretary to the Minister for Social Security
GRANER Magnus State Secretary at the Ministry of Justice
LJUNGGREN Minna State Secretary to the Minister for Migration
KINDBOM Magnus State Secretary, Ministry of Rural Affairs